U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 25-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed infected by streptococcus mitis in semen. my semen now curdle due to my infection? does this virus cause serious symptom?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 28 years experience
If untreated yes: this a bacterial infection. Appropriate antibiotic treatment recommended along with what is known as a test of cure culture after treatment completed to ensure infection gone. Can affect sperm motility if not properly treated which can lead to fertility problems in the future. Please be sure you see doctor, get appropriate antibiotic treatment. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck. Dr. R
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
When infected with the CMV virus, how can you know if your outbreak is from a primary or a recurring infection?
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 19 years experience
Immune system: If you have an intact immune system, you will only get ill once. If you don't, hopefully your physician tested for CMV when they noted your status.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Hello doctor my hasband has a infected by HPV virus and he transmitted the virus to me , so ma question is can we do the vaccination (me and my hasband)to protected from new infection?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It will protect you only from the strains which are present in the vaccine and not what you already have.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Does the AIDS virus occur between two healthy men who are not infected?When semen enters the anus. We are not infected. Do I have to worry. Is analysis required?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No, not possible. For someone to have HIV, he or she must have sex or blood contact with someone who already has the virus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Does being infected with the Zika virus once brings immunity from future infections? If infected again, will a person still be able to infect others?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not yet known: To my knowledge, we don't yet have answers to these questions. Some mosquito borne viral infections confer lifelong immunity to reinfection, e.g. yell... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
He is absolutely correct, but the current opinion is you ARE LIKELY protected from future infection with Zika. However, while this virus has been known about a long time, research is still ongoing and time will answer your question. Also, even virus like chicken pox which we become immune to you can over time lose immunity.
Dec 3, 2016
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
High risk hpv viruses Are there viruses in the sperm obtained from a young man when one of his cells becomes infected for the first time after entering his body?(I'm not referring to an infection that has been in the body for a long time)?
Dr. Wendell Sumner
Pediatrics 55 years experience
I’m afraid your question isn’t clear. If you’re asking if you would be contagious if you were recently (a week) exposed the answer is likely no. It ta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
