U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

all over body itching, including vaginal area, excema like outbreak under arms and vaginal area had protected sex w/ someone who has herpes a week ago?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See your doctor: if you have systemic itching and get tested for STDs even if you had protected sex, check for potential scabies or other exposure to something else. You may need prescription grade antihistamine or antiviral, or antibiotics depending on the findings. Be safe, and don't delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
