U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

Hi, my husband and i had sex using a condom saturday night and condom broke. i took plan b 30 minutes after incident but believe i am ovulating?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Plan B: Anyone having intercourse without birth control or condoms may get pregnant. Good choice using Plan B. Plan b is a high dose of birth control to disrupt the hormonal patterns to delay or prevent ovulation. Abnormal bleeding after is common. Check preg test in 10-14 days after use to confirm that it worked
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 40 years experience
Probably safe: You are probably not pregnant. I suggest you take a pregnancy test 1 week after a missed period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
95-97% effective: when used that soon after, You have done everything you can do at this point.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Plan B EFFECTIVE95%: Plan B is effective 95% of the time if taken within 24 hours It works by delaying ovulation and interfere with fertilisation of egg .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
Had sex on CD 11. Condom broke. Took Plan B 3 hours later... My cycles the past 2 months were 25d & 32d. Risk of pregnancy? No ovulation yet... scared
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Pregnancy: If you are having your periods it is unlikely you are pregnant. However about 20 percent of women will have some menstrual flow during the first few ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Girlfriend took Plan B after unprotected sex near start of ovulation. 36 hours after taking it our condom broke during sex. Is there enough levonorgestrel left in her system to cover this second oops?
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Plan b is to be taken after sex not before sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
The condom broke during sex right during her ovulation time, I still pulled out as a habit she took Plan B 4 hours later and now her boobs are sore?
Dr. Stuart Winkler
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis 50 years experience
Plan B: Most likely it is the plan B medication causing her sore breasts. It is very unlikely she is pregnant. However the only way to find out is a home pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I took plan b this morning, 7 hours after sex, im 4 days away from ovulation. Will the pill be effective? I read that the risk is 12%. The condom broke about 3 times, and he left his penis near my labia?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Likely effective: What you described is very effective. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed in Sept, period Oct 27. Sex Nov 5th and condom broke. Didn't think about ovulation until breast sore on Sat and took plan B. Too late?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Not sure that I: understand the time line. Plan B is up to 95% effective if taken within 24 hours. It is recommended that it be taken within 72 hours. There is a decr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
