U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 46-year-old female asked:

19 year old on orsythia pills ..boyfriend two months in a roll seems to ejaculate in me right before my period pills. told i should not get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low PG risk if pills: are taken consistently. I am assuming you are referring to the non-medicated pills that are taken after the first 21 medicated pills that bring on your period. If you take your pills daily as per package insert, there is a very low risk of pregnancy all month, but you are still susceptible to infection if not using condoms, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
