U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
A 21-year-old female asked:

had unprotected sex yesterday how long until i can get tested for gonnorea and clamydia ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Incubation period: It takes several days for the infection to manifest itself. If you're highly suspicious of your partner's history or status,contact your public health department and inquire as to whether it's advised to get preventative antibiotics from your Physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

How can women reduce pain from thrusting during sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abby Caplin
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
See a gynecologist: Find the source of the pain. If there is vaginal dryness, for example, from menopause, then topical Estrogens can help, as well as over the counter lubricants. But first, a full pelvic examination is indicated.
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
