U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Serbia
A 26-year-old male asked:

If a self-assessed sex addict, has days when he can easily control himself even during major triggers, could he assume that he's not an addict but bp?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Great question : Hypersexuality can be a symptom of Bipolar illness. You might want to discuss this with a mental health professional. Some people have increased sexual activity as a result of a manic or a depressed state. It would be better for you to not diagnose yourself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
