U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A female asked:

if i take my hpt 3 weeks after sex will the result be reliable??? idk when i'm supposed to get my period last period was december 20. sex december 29

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: If the last episode of sex was more than three weeks ago, had you become pregnant hpt would be positive. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If the result is negative and you do not get your period, you may wish to re do the test in 4-5 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Israel
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is the hpt reliable or sure after a month of sex? I didn't miss my period coz i took postinor1

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HPT are Reliable: Yes. But your period came as scheduled. So I do not see why you would ask this question. You already had your answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
