U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

i had sex last night, and this morning i had heavy bleeding that somewhat stopped later on. also i have been dizzy and nauseous. should i get checked

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Ruptured cyst?: We know that dizziness and nausea can be caused by a variety of things, but i wonder if you might have had an ovarian cyst that ruptured (broke) during sex. An ultrasound done soon may show fluid in the pelvis if this is the case. You didn't mention where you are in your cycle or whether you think pregnancy could be a consideration. In any event, get evaluated! lgromkomd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
