U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

24, not pregnant, not had children. cant open bowels. have to push against rectum with fingers in vagina to get poo out? what is wrong? what do i do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
CONSTIPATION: Try dulcolax suppository or fleet enema (sodium bisphosphate). Next time, please change diet to include fruits, veggies and more fluid intake for roughage and good bowel movements.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
