U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grants Pass, OR
A 24-year-old female asked:

15 days late for my period i had a lil bit of spotting after i had sex last night i've taken 5 hpt they were all neg. could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Possibly/depends..: Even if you have a negative hpt, a missed period is considered pregnancy until proven otherwise. You also might have an ectopic pregnancy, which is an emergency. It would be wise to see you doctor to find out for sure why you missed your period, as stress can be a cause, and whether or not you're pregnant/have ectopic pregnancy. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
