U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 24-year-old female asked:

Doctor, can i get pregnant by fresh sperm fingering(outside for 5-10 seconds)?do sperms die suddenly when hitting air?any possibility of pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Salvatore Biazzo
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Activity of sperm: Sperm do not suddenly die when exposed to air. If there were active sperm just outside your vaginal opening and a finger was inserted pushing them into the vagina there is a small chance that you can become pregnant.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Risk for pregnancy: Sperm live outside until the semen dries, so yes if sperm was anywhere near your vagina there is always a chance for pregnancy, its best for you to take emergency contraception if its within 72 hours.
Dr. John Gordon
33 years experience
Only takes one...: Sperm do not suddenly combust upon exposure to air so i guess theoretically it is possible to conceive although unlikely...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
