U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 49-year-old female asked:

If one gets rid of their genital warts with aldara, (imiquimod) how many times can the warts reappear before it seems "unlikely" that they will?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Wrong question: What you want to know is how long you need to be free of warts so you can be considered to be cured. The longer you are clear the more likely you will remain clear. You may be free of warts yet still harbor the virus with a potential to cause future warts. You hope the Aldara (imiquimod) stimulated significant immunity against the virus.
Dr. Richard Feinstein
Dermatology 53 years experience
Genital warts: Genital warts, are caused by hpv, human papilloma virus, and they come from contact with another person. The incubation time is long and you can have sex and not see warts for many weeks or months. Aldara (imiquimod) gets your immune cells t kill the virus, but they may seem to be gone for weeks or months, from aldara, (imiquimod) but are not yet all. Killed. Wait six months before you beleive that they are all gone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
