U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old female asked:

hi, i've been on depo-provera on and off for 15 years. i had my last baby in 09 and have been on it since. today have mucus blood discharge. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
One of the: Side effects of Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is irregular or unscheduled bleeding. If the problem persists and interferes with your daily activities, consult your doctor. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
