U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes blisters on vagina thats not herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Selke
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease 17 years experience
...: In the us, amongst sexually active people the most common causes of genital ulcers are herpes and syphilis. Less common causes are chancroid and donovanosis. Non-infectious causes can include fixed drug reaction and behcet's. A visit to the doctor can help determine the cause and appropriate treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
I have these red what look like hard blisters that have come up in and around my vagina, they are itchy and at times painfull. Is this likely to be herpes?
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Please see your health care provider to get a confirmed diagnosis and assume you have herpes until the diagnosis is confirmed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
Painful blister spots in and around my vagina, partner is clean could it be herpes?
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 24 years experience
Possible: It is possible however there are many different skin lesions that can occur to the vulvar skin. Best bet is to have it looked at and tested
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
What else besides herpes can give you blisters on the inside of the vagina! I use so many diff lotions and soaps and rub it in thebinside?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Herpes type two: Herpes II is by far the most common cause of vaginal sores ("blisters?") and although soaps and lotions can cause irritation and soreness, they do not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Blood blisters in my vagina region and Dr tested for herpes. Came back negative. I do have type 1, so wondering if it could still be type 2?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Clarify results : You state your test results came back negative for herpes so this implies that herpes is not the cause of this problem
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Is it likely to catch herpes if a man uses his fingers in vagina then tell afterwards he has herpes. He had no sores or blisters at the time?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Herpes transmission: If your partner has touched his penis, or you have contact with his penis, viruses like herpes can be transmitted. The herpes virus can be present pri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 28, 2019

Disclaimer:
