U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 56-year-old female asked:

Can you get sores or infections on your penis from dirty toilets

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
Could: Could happen but rare.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Need help docs! my 4 yr old drew permanent marker on the end of his penis and all over himself. Can he get an infection?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It will fade: Luckily, the marker should not trigger any risk of infection. In time the skin cells coated by the marker will eventually shed and the no long term ef... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Why does my partner get white, thick, no smell discharge on his penis after/during sex? I have no infections, is it my body just really aroused?
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 18 years experience
R/o urethritis: More information is needed. You may be describing pre-ejaculatory fluid, an odorless, semi-thick and clear fluid emitted from the aroused penis, a nor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
What is the BEST way to get rid of male yeast infection on penis?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
If you are sure: That is what it is lotrimin (clotrimazole) applied 3 times a day should work. If it doesn't it's not yeast .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can my boyfriend get any diseases or infections if he gets period blood on his penis?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Not unless: You yourself have a transmissible disease. Menstrual blood is not dangerous by itself.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Do male yeast infection cause any cut on the tip of a penis or making an opening for HIV to get in?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Genital ulcer?: Genital yeast infections are uncommon in men. An open sore of the penis (a "cut"?) is not likely due to yeast. The most common cause by far is genital... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
