U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 23-year-old member asked:

my obgyn put me on a birth control pill to stop pain caused by endometriosis. i have recently been dizzy & brown discharg coming out for almost 2 week?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Sorry: He did a right thing, but it may not be the best of treatments in your case. Oral contraceptives usually help, but if your problem is severe, you may need something else. Occasionally, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud works for some, whereas for other, you will need more aggressive therapy to treat that.
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Complicated: Brown discharge is old blood that is leaving the uterus and generally not an infection. Ocps can help with the symptoms of endometriosis in some cases, and in others are less helpful. In some cases, laparoscopy with resection of endometriosis implants is required to get lasting relieve from symptoms.
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Breakthrough bleedin: It is not unusual to have irregular spotting when starting birth control pills. This usually resolves after a few months. The dizziness is not typical and if this doesn't clear soon, i would recommend evaluation by your primary care doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
