U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old female asked:

what causes a woman to bleed when she takes the sugar pills on her birth control? can you get pregnant when your bleeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
Gynecology 22 years experience
Normal: The bleeding on the placebo or sugar pills is the expected time for the period to show up and is normal. Tis is not typically the fertile part of the cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
