U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Charleston, SC
A 54-year-old male asked:

Can two 500mg tablet of azithromycin be finely crushed and mixed in food water juice or mixed drink and still work to treat chalamydia answer for each?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Yes. Can be crushed. It comes in liquid as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Should not be a problem to crush and mix in water or juice. "mixed drink" meaning alcoholic beverage--not wise in general. Try the water / juice route, then drink (responsibly) later.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Troy Ross
Occupational Medicine 26 years experience
Yes to both: Azithromycin is very effective for treating chlamydia and there are powdered forms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I took two azithromycin pill capsules but than almost threw them back up so I dissolved The other two 500 ml of azithromycin in water and took it that way. Will it still work?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Azithromycin: Mixing with water must have tasted terrible (very bitter) but it will work just fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
What can you mix Azithromycin 1gm powder with besides water? Orange juice, smoothie?
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
Please consult with your pharmacy, since some drugs may not be administered with acidic fluids .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
I am taking azithromycin will it rase my sugars? I'm trying to drink a lot of water. My sugars have been in the high 200s but mostly 300 or a little h
Dr. Divya Raj
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Sugars: if you are having an infection the infection itself is what's increasing your sugars, taking the azithromycin should get rid of the infection and slow... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Took 160mg of generic adderall in two days how long will it take to be out of my system? I have a urine test in two weeks will it still show up ? I've been drinking a lot of water and cranberry juice will that help flush my system ?
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Dangerous!: That is wayyyyy over the maximum dose of Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) ... This can cause extremely dangerous arrythmias in the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can cefixime be crushed? And can azithromycin be crushed I have 6 tablets and I cant swallow them can I just crush them together and dilute in water? Or add it to food? 4 cefixime & 2 azithromycin?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It's probably safe to crush them, but not necessarily. Best to check with the pharmacy where you got them. You also could ask the pharmacy about diffe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
If cefixime cannot be crushed and no oral suspension available, speak with your doctor and/or the pharmacy about getting ceftriaxone by injection instead. And anyway, ceftriaxone is the treatment of choice; cefixime is a fall-back if ceftriaxone isn't available or convenient.
May 3, 2021
Last updated Dec 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
