U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there anything that could change the effectiveness of birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Missed pills: With no missed pills, "perfect use", the failure rate of birth control pills is 0.3%, that is >99% effective.In typical use, because taking a pill every day without ever missing is hard, about 9/100 couples will get pregnant/year. Not missing pills is the best way for the pills to work for you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills change my PMS after discontinuing the pills?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Yes: Bcp will suppress pms when you stop using it pms can return.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Change in endometrium lining on birth control pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Lochner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Thinning: The lining of the uterus, the endometrium, typically thins on birth control pills sometimes causing irregular spotting or missed periods.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if birth-control pills change your body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Hansen
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Birth control pills: Yes. The birth control pills are either pure progestin (progestin only pills) or estrogen and progestin (usual type of oral contraceptive pill). The birth control pill can have multipe effects on the body, primarily in the reproductive system. The progestin component works by suppressing ovulation and preventing releast of an egg. There are multilple other effects.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills change the way your breasts look?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Chances are limited in your time line.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to change the timing of my birth control pills sugar pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: You can, but you'll nedd to use a second method of contraception until you've been on an entire pacck of pills.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
