U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 24-year-old member asked:

I had a stillborn and a miscarriage, the cause was a vagina infect will this problem cause me to miscarry again?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
It's possible.: Certain infections of the genital tract can predispose a woman to premature labor, miscarriages, and stillborns. If you are planning on trying to conceive again, you should visit an ob/gyn beforehand, so you can make sure these infections are treated first. Very sorry for your loss.
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: First you need to know what infection caused it, make sure its treated, then re-tested to make sure its cleared. If it was sexually transmitted, partner needs the same process. Sometimes scarring from infection makes future pregnancy more complicated so need to talk with your dr about specific risks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
