U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

after a positive chlamydia test, 1g of azithromycin was taken as prescribed. culture retest done 10 days later still came back positive. why is that?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Partner: Was your partner treated. If not could be reinfected.
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Reinfection: You may have been reinfected or the medication did not work and you need to try another medication. Also, use condoms in the future or your tubes will get scarred and you wont be able to get pregnant when you want to have chidlren.
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The test detects DNA: Most chlamydia tests look for chlamydia dna, which can remain present for several weeks after the infection is treated. If you took your antibiotics and have no chance of being reinfected, you should be okay. For peace of mind you may consider a repeat test four weeks after treatment. Most of the time the chlamydia dna has cleared out by then.
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
DNA: The test detects dna fragments from the bacteria. Even if the medication worked the test can detect fragments from the recent infection for up to three weeks. The test should not be repeated until three weeks after treatment. I recommend you have the test repeated at the appropriate time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
