U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is it normal to have tender breasts while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Braden Richmond
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: The increased blood flow to the breasts, along with hormone stimulation, and therefore, hypertrophy of the tissue, lead to the tenderness.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: This is normal due to hormonal changes. If you have a mass or other abnormality, please contact your gynecologist for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Council Bluffs, IA
A 24-year-old female asked:

My breasts are very tender my left one is harder than normal I don't think I'm pregnant took a prefix test it was negative any ideas what's going on?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You need an exam: Younger women tend to have denser - more cystic breast tissue than older women - which is why Mammograms are many times hard to interpret. Sometimes hormonal factor - (ie menstrual cycle) changes can cause these symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
