U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Skin color tone on penis head? looks discolored. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
See your doctor: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
The back of the head of my penis looks a little discolored. There is no pain and I have not had sex so what could this be?
Dr. Carisa Hines
Palliative Care 22 years experience
Skin discoloration : Any new skin discoloration warrants prompt medical attention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked about a male:
My son is almost 7 and he has flat dark spot on his penis shaft and head. They appear to be discoloration under the skin. Should i be worried?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Probably not: But it's easy to have your pediatrician evaluate it at his next visit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
The head of my penis is irritated and a tiny part of the head it looks a bit discolored, Im sexually inactive and I kept good hygiene, I have used coconut oil for a couple of times and then it happened?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
You MAY have an infection. Please see your doctor. He/she may include keeping the area clean and dry. Fungal infections like dark and damp places e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
I have a bump on my penis. Looks like a pimple. It came to a head, I squeezed it and exhumed a solid whitehead. Should I be worried?
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Probably ok: This is difficult to assess over the internet but based on the symptoms you described this sounds like a "pimple" or folliculitis. If the lesion heal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I was cleaning toilet bowl with bleach and then after I sat down to pee and I think my penis touch the bowl and looks to have a chemical burn on the head now will I be ok? I am worried it's not that painful just irritating a little?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
The body has a tremendous ability to self heal. I would expect a bit of color change/irritation for a while but by a few days or week+ it will self h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
