U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can depo-provera lead to birth defects?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: If the fetus is exposed to depoprovera after about 14 weeks, it can cause problems with the development of a male fetus' genitalia.
Dr. Andrew Villa
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Most studies do not demonstrate any teratogenic effects (birth defects) from exposure to depo-provera during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
