U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to miss a period after a month of getting of nuvaring the birth control ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 50 years experience
Miss period: Can certainly happen. Your cycle should resume shortly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology 45 years experience
Pregnancy?: Is pregnancy a possibility? No birth control is perfect. It is also possible to skip a period and not be pregnant if you've used it perfectly. There are also other possible causes. Do a pregnancy test, and if negative, keep using the nuvaring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 17-year-old female asked:

When first starting birth control, can you miss a period because of the birth control?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes : Yes you can but always check a pregnancy test too to make sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
I started my birth control can I start my period on second week ? I didn't take the pill on my period i just started off from taking out my nuvaring
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Some bleeding: Even while taking the pill, is not unusal for the first 3 months after intiation or when changing types of contraception. Hang in there, good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Do i need a backup birth control method when switching from nuvaring to mononessa? I started my pack of pills the sunday after my period started.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: If there was no break except for your scheduled week off then no back up is required to prevent pregnancy. Condoms are still needed to prevent stds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I just finished my period (the 7 days of sugar pills) and was on a combination hormone birth control. I just started nuvaring today. Will I be protected from pregnancy immediately?
Dr. Andrew Villa
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: If you began the NuvaRing on the day you were supposed to start the new pack of birth control pills - you may be protected. If you started the Nuva... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I'm on nuvaring birth control and the start of my last period was July 25th. On August 14th I experienced brown discharge and mild cramping. This has never happened to me before but I am sexually active. I was wondering what could have caused it?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have had sore nipples for about 3 days and frequent urination at night. i had my period in December and have not been active since then, 2 negative pregnancy tests after period. I also have started Nuvaring (birth control). Should i be concerned?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Hormonal variation: and possibly sensitive to Nuvaring. If continues talk to your doctor and an exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
