U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Hi, i just took my 1st pill (birth control) for this month but i want to switch to a different one because of the side effects ...can i do that now?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
Dr. Justin Fuehreranswered
Emergency Medicine 10 years experience
It depends: This depends upon what type of oral contraceptive you are using now and what you are switching to. I would contact your pcp or ob/gyn to clarify for you if the two types are compatible.
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Should not: Depends on what side effects.- severe or not but it is best to finish this pack and change to the next pack
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
For many women the si0de effects will resolve in a few weeks if you stay with the same pill. If you do switch pills you should expect some breakthrough bleeding to occur. This usually resolves within a few cycles, if you stay with that same pill.
Feb 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
