Philippines
A 29-year-old female asked:

I had my period dec5. i had unprotected sex on the 12.my breast are tender& having cramps.took a test& it was negative. am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Maybe: A urine pregnancy test is accurate if done correctly and read correctly, the week after a missed period, or 3 weeks after sex. A woman can repeat the test one week later, if she still feels pregnancy symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I have tender breast ,consipation , and Im eating more could I be pregnact ? But I had my period on may 31- June 4. I had unprotected sex on June 8th
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Not likely, but: Not impossible. Wait until your period would be due normally and, if it does not arrive in a few days, do a test - at home or at a clinic/doctors. Whi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Had unprotected month of October.Got my period on November 1st.its been 2weeks since period,tender breast,super hungry,light cramps.should I be concer?
Dr. Jenny Zamor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Period trouble: Having unprotected sex eventually leads to a pregnancy. If you recently have engaged in such, you may have a higher chance of conception. Go see your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jenny Zamor
Dr. Jenny Zamor commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Provided original answer
you are welcome
Nov 23, 2015
A 18-year-old female asked:
Am I pregnant? I am due for my period today, I'm am not showing any of my usual pms signs, (crying, breasts soreness, cramps). My nipples are very tender, even wearing a bra hurts. My cervix is closed. I am on a 28 day cycle, Ovulated June 15th.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 35 years experience
Need pregnancy test: The only way to be as certain as possible is to apply a pregnancy test. I usually tell my patients to wait for at least 1 week after the period is du... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for YOUR note of thanks....if you'd like to discuss this situation a bit more I'm helpful to help guide you if you'd like to send me a specific question to: www.healthtap.com/dr-saghafi or if you'd like to chat live. You can set up an appointment. Use Key Code: PDXFNR to set up the appointment. Would be helpful if you can have done the pregnancy test first and share the result.
Jul 11, 2016
A 18-year-old female asked:
18 yr old niece has 2weeks of tender breast first time. Shes having unprotected sex no period took a preg test came out neg. So why the tender breast?
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No caffeine, repeat: Excessive caffeine intake can cause breast tenderness as well as pregnancy. What are her dietary habits? A negative repeat pregnancy test in 2-4 wee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Latoya Edwards
Family Medicine 22 years experience
I agree with Dr. Russo. If the first test was a home pregnancy test, she should consider a blood pregnancy test on repeat. Slightly more accurate and allows her to follow up in the office.
Aug 2, 2014
A 17-year-old female asked:
My last period started may 20 and lasted five days, had sex a week later and now I'm three weeks late with cramps and sore breast but neg test. Help?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Be patient: The Pregnancy tests are pretty sensitive, so you need to be patient. You can wait until your next period as next to being pregnant, one of the next c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
