U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Does viagra (sildenafil) have any effect on pleasure during intercourse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mathew Sorensen
Urology 23 years experience
No change sensation: Viagra (sildenafil) only helps to increase the chance of having an erection. Does not change the sensation (other than allowing sex to happen) of intercourse or ejaculation. Viagra (sildenafil) is also not an instant erection, requires interest and stimulation. Should be taken on an empty stomach, no alcohol, 45 min prior to intercourse and the window of effect lasts about 4 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Can you drink alcohol after you have taken viagra (sildenafil) and are done with intercourse without an adverse reaction between the viagra (sildenafil) and alcohol?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
No permission needed: There is no need to get a doctor's permission to drink. People taking viagra (sildenafil) or the other drugs find that they do not work as well if you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Does taking viagra increase my pleasure and feeling in my penis during sex?
Dr. Gregory Carter
Urology 40 years experience
Yes and no: The only direct sexual impact of Viagra is to enhance the rigidity of erection by improving blood flow into and within the penis. Indirectly, sensatio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Ive never used any drug that contains sildenafil but I would like to take some a quarter of one tablet. Will I last longer in intercourse and also have a stronger erection?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Sildenafil come in several strengths and will not affect the erections much if they are already normal. At your age it is not advisable to take any dr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
If I have erectile dysfunction, is it ok if i take 100mg sildenafil before intercourse knowing that I do sexual act once daily&i succeed at 100mg pde-5?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should be OK: Provided it does not interfere with your blood pressure/heart medications. Both calcium channel blockers ; benecar are blood vessel dilators, so if an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Ejaculation problems with viagra, cialist I am thirty years old and suffering from erectile dysfunction. My doctor prescribed me both of the above I am able to do intercourse but unable to ejaculate. I am desperately planning for babys and this thing is k
Dr. Michael Han
Urology 23 years experience
The : The mechanisms underlying erection, ejaculation and orgasm are actually quite separate. I have not heard of these medications causing difficulty ejac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matthew Wosnitzer
Dr. Matthew Wosnitzer commented
Urology 16 years experience
Agreed, need full workup including other medications that you may be taking, surgical history, and possible neurologic evaluation.
Sep 16, 2013
Last updated Jan 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
