U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if you have been on the birth control shot for three months, is there a possibility that you still can become pregnant? i have been on birth control shot for about three months and i have also still been having sex. however, lately i've been feeling bad p

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Depo : Depo (birth control shot) is very effective. About 97 percent or greater. The pain in your stomach could be something completely different (ulcer, urine infection, gastritis, etc.) you should see your doctor for a complete work up and treatment. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
