U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

could i be pregnant ? hi ... im 16 and last week i had unprotected sex on march 22 and march 23. we used the withdrawl method ( not a good choice) but it was our first time and he said he didn't bust but i told my parents anyways and they said you can sti

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Your : Your parents are correct in that you can still get pregnant with the "withdrawal method" since sperm can be released in the fluid that comes out of the penis before orgasm. It's great that you have such an open relationship and can talk with your parents - they must be cool. The only way to know whether you are pregnant or not is to take a pregnancy test. You can either take a home pregnancy test as long as it has been 5- 6 weeks since your last normal period, or you can go see your doctor and they can test you. A home pregnancy test is 97% accurate if taken a week or more after the missed period and a doctor's test can tell around when you should be getting your next period. You took your pregnancy test too early for it to be accurate. You either need to wait and see if your get your period or go see your doctor for a test. Actually, you should make an appointment soon anyway to talk to your doctor about birth control options for you if you are not pregnant. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
