U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

am i pregnant? had sex on christmas, two periods since, last week breasts tender, nausea, and frequent urination.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Even : Even though the most common symptom of pregnancy is a missed period, some women will continue to have some spotting or bleeding throughout the first trimester. If you are concerned that you might be pregnant, you should take a test. You can either take a home pregnancy test as long as it has been 5- 6 weeks since your last normal period, or you can go see your doctor and they can test you. A home pregnancy test is 97% accurate if taken a week or more after the missed period. A blood test can tell if you are pregnant as soon as 7 days after conception and a doctor's urine pregnancy test can tell if you are pregnant around when you next period should come. Good luck!
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If: If you had two normal periods since you last sex, then you are not pregnant. However, not all vaginal bleeding is a period. If in doubt take a home pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
