U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have genital warts will my baby get them too? i have genital warts and had my baby with them on me, will my baby get them too?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
I : I am a little unclear about your question. If you are saying that you had genital warts while the baby was delivered (vaginal), then yes your baby is at risk of having contracted the virus that causes genital warts (hpv), however this risk is low. Rarely infants born to women with genital warts develop warts in their throats (laryngeal papillomatosis). Your baby's pediatrician will be able to tell you if he/she has found any such lesions. Be sure to inform them that genital warts were present during the delivery. The odds are on your side that your baby will be just fine. Good luck to the both of you.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably not: It is possible to transmit hpv to a baby during delivery, but that is uncommon. When it does happen it usually shows up when the child id an adolescent and presents as laryngeal warts. That is very treatable.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Rare but possible: Genital warts can pass to infants of infected mothers.They may hide & show up within 2 years on genitals or the infants vocal cords. This is more likely in a primary breakout if it is active at delivery. Some chose to do a scheduled C-section to avoid the risk but the practice is controversial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is there any effect to my baby if my wife had genital warts before, and will be delivering naturally?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Salhany
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: There is a risk of transmission to the baby during pregnancy but this is very low. The greatest risk for transmission is during a vaginal delivery if there are any active lesions (during an outbreak). You would be placed on medication to take daily to help prevent an outbreak. If active lesions are present, your OB might recommend cesarean delivery.
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can u have a baby once you had genital warts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Yes: Having warts should not affect your fertility.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
