U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

could i be pregnant or is it my birth control? my iud was placed wrong and i had unprotected sex. the doctor took the iud out and put me on an oral birth control. i am having pregnancy symptoms but the test came out negative. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
If : If you were having sex and your iud was placed wrong, then during that time your body was able to get pregant, since you were not using an alternative form of birth control. However, it is also important to note a couple of details. 1. The removal of the iud may be causing some cramping and pelvic sensitivity, and 2. The hormones used in birth control pills will initially cause your body to feel symtoms that can be similar to those felt when you are pregnant. Such symptoms include nausea, bloating, fatigue, change or halt in mentral cycle etc. As your body adjusts to the birth control hormones, it is normal to experience these symptoms for the first couple of months on your birth control regimen. Keep your doctor abreast of your symptoms.
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Unlikely: Sometimes birth control pills cause pregnancy-like symptoms: nausea, breast tenderness, mood changes, especially in the first 1-3 months. If a pregnancy test was negative, i'd suggest you continue taking it (be sure you're not missing any pills) and see if your period comes when it's supposed to come.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Could i be pregnant or is it my birth control? My IUD was placed wrong and i had unprotected sex. The doctor took the IUD out and put me on an oral birth control. I am having pregnancy symptoms but the test came out negative. Could i be pregnant? Wha

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
If : If you were having sex and your iud was placed wrong, then during that time your body was able to get pregant, since you were not using an alternative form of birth control. However, it is also important to note a couple of details. 1. The removal of the iud may be causing some cramping and pelvic sensitivity, and 2. The hormones used in birth control pills will initially cause your body to feel symtoms that can be similar to those felt when you are pregnant. Such symptoms include nausea, bloating, fatigue, change or halt in mentral cycle etc. As your body adjusts to the birth control hormones, it is normal to experience these symptoms for the first couple of months on your birth control regimen. Keep your doctor abreast of your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
