U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

having light periods even after having primolut n?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Progesterone : It is possible to have light bleeding even when continuously taking a Progesterone like you are.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

My wife has had mirena (levonorgestrel) for 7 months and has had light periods every month, today has started very heavy. Should we get this checked out orwait a few?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Not unusual: Mirena (levonorgestrel) can cause irregular periods, sometimes heavy and sometimes light. That is not unusual. Give it time and it should improve on its own.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are light periods in a woman a sign of infertility?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Grogan
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Probably not: If you are having regular, but light periods, you are likely making an egg every month and are probably fertile.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I had light periods after sex. Why?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends: Could be normal or abnormal. Only way to tell is by being seen by an ob/gyn.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can late ovulation cause your period to be lighter?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Shouldn't: The timing of ovulation is not known to affect the extent of bleeding in a specific cycle. Your cycles can vary over time and from month to month.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does norethisterone change your period cycle?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Norethisterone is a progestin, similar to the progestone your body makes after ovulation. How it affects your period depends on when you take it and for how long. If you take it throughout the month it will normally make your period lighter. If you take it after ovulation, it may delay your bleeding. If you just take for a couple of days, you're likely to bleed after stopping it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
