U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have a burning sensation and irritation in vagina and sometime back little blood also came from urine ..eventually it vanished but irritation is der?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Infection likely: What you describe seems very consistent with a vaginal infection or urinary tract (bladder) infection or both. The symptoms should motivate you to be checked by a gynecologist. Other more serious concerns such as chlamydia, cervical cancer or precancer or even a retained foreign body (a old tampon) could be at play. Best to get checked and treated asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 26-year-old male asked:

Why are women's vaginas so tight.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
