U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

My breast are sore my periods not due for 11 days i had sex 4 times last week while i was fertile ovulating what are the chances its a early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Possible but : Having intercourse around the time of ovulation can certainly lead to pregnancy. Since you would only be a few days pregnant it would be too soon for a test to show the result and too soon for it to cause symptoms like breast tenderness. If you do not want to be pregnant please see a doctor for birth control. Schedule a visit to discuss causes of breast pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 18-year-old female asked:

My breast are sore my periods not due for 11 days, i had sex 3 times last week while i was fertile & ovulating, could it be a early pregnancy symptom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Paula
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: When semen is introduced into the vagina pregnancy is often the result.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2012

Disclaimer:
