U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have hpv, will you get an abnormal pap smear right away?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
HPV is tricky: Hpv can show up on your pap smear quickly or years later. The good news: healthy young women may clear hpv. The bad news: some will progress to cancer. Men have no symptoms and you can even get hpv through a condom. If any of his past girl friends have had a bad pap smear or been to the gyn a lot for unknown reasons, do not have sex with him until you are married. He is not worth the risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
No: Hpv is a known cause of cervical cancer. Pap tests detect these changes on a cellular level. However, it does take time for the virus to infect cells and cause this transformation into cancerous cells. Also, not all cells that are infected with hpv are transformed into cancer. Hpv can also be cleared by your body. So no, your pap may not be abnormal immediately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
Are abnormal pap smear and HPV the same thing?
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Yes and no: You can have a mildly abnormal pap smear (ascus) and it can still be hpv negative. We generally treat this result the same as a normal pap smear. Ot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Slightly abnormal pap smear, negative HPV results, what does this mean and should I be concerned?
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Depends: Most likely there is not much concern if the hpv dna test is negative. Slightly abnormal paps could be secondary to atrophy or mild inflammation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old female asked:
Colpscopy in 2010. Showed mild hpv. Have had two normal pap smears. Does that mean HPV is gone? Can i get back hpv?
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
You still have it,,,: You still have hpv once you got it. The purpose of the pap is to keep checking for changes that can become or are cervical cancer. You've had 2 norm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
I am 18 and just got a call about a irregular pap scan. Was tikd that I have HPV stage two. How do you get something like this?
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 24 years experience
STD: Hpv (human papilloma virus) is a sexually transmitted disease. It typically is without symptoms. However, many strains of the virus are linked to ce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have been diagnaus with HPV about 10 months ago. I get tested every 3 months and my pap test keep coming back abnormal. What is going on and why?
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May take longer: Hpv may take up to 24 months to clear. The reason for receiving follow up is that hpv sometimes leads to cervical cancer. Please don't hesitate to a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
