U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anaheim, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Normal papsmear, but painful bumps on perineum. what could it be?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Reardon
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No related to pap: Hi, a pap smear is a screen for abnormal cells on the cervix, not related to external bumps. If someone has painful bumps it might be best if your health care provider sees them. Painful indicates to me they could be infected: either viral (possibly herpes) or bacterial. It depends how long you've had them and if they come and go, etc. They could be contagious, so it's a good idea to check.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. R: Your description suggests herpes or folliculitis. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
