U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tanzania
A 25-year-old male asked:

around my penis area there is infections of fungus and it had spread around the anus area, i real suffer for so long then what can i do remove it. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Anti-fungal creams: Assuming your diagnosis of a fungal infection is correct, this can be treated using any number of anti-fungal creams (lamisil (terbinafine) at, lotrimin, etc.) i generally suggest using these creams "twice as long" as you think you need them (i.e. Keep using it even when the symptoms are gone). If there is no improvement, best to see your family doctor or dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
