U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

do you ovalate after having sex again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
If you're young: If you're if reproductive age and have regular menstrusl cycles and are not pregnant, then yes, a woman will typically ovulate after she's had sex again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

How can a chronic illness affect your sex life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Chronic illness: This usually decreases your desire to have sex and your sex drive. This is due to central neural mechanisms.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Why is sex addiction difficult to treat in younger people?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Forster
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Focus of young: For a number of reasons sexual activity is much higher in young people anyway. For instance, hormone levels tend to stimulate interest. But also young people are surrounded by messages in the media and social media encouraging relationships and sexuality. All of this makes treatment harder, but certainly not possible.
Holmes, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Ovalated on the 27th sex on the 2&3 period should come the 15. Have cramps could I be pregnant??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
The maximum: viability of the egg after ovulation is about 1-2 days, so if you had intercourse 5 days after ovulation you shouldn't be pregnant. You can take a home pregnancy test to be sure.
Holmes, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

I'm 100% that I ovalated on the 26-27. Sex on the 2&3 and period should be here on the 15th. Could I be pregnant?? People on here are saying yes. Help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible that you could be pregnant. If your period doesn't start on time, you need to do a pregnancy test . If it is negative and you don't want to be pregnant, you need to use a reliable method of contraception
Holmes, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

I know that I ovalated on 26-27 sex on the 2&3 period should come on the 15th. Have cramps I usually get them a week before. Could I be pregnant??

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No contraception?: Yes, you can get pregnant if no contraception was used.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
