U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Calhoun, GA
A 33-year-old female asked:

7 years ago i had an episode diagnosis as a complicated migraine (aphasia, right side numb, holes in vision). no episodes since then. is it safe for me to take low dose oral contraceptives? i've been told yes and no.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashley Brundrett
Dr. Ashley Brundrettanswered
General Practice 10 years experience
OCP's and migraines: There are various contraindications to using estrogen-containing birth control methods due to the risk of blood clots. One includes migraine with aura. While there is no consensus in the guidelines regarding whether estrogen-containing contraception is contraindicated, many suggest using a progestin-only method or barrier contraception. You can discuss your options with your primary care doctor.
Dr. Richard Margolies
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Yes: There are so many causes of complicated migraine that you should not exclude any specific possibilities. If you have a concern, initiate new meds with the oversight of a qualified neurologist.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
