U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

does fentanyl cause sexual dysfunction?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Maybe . . . : Any narcotic or opioid used chronically can lead to sexual dysfunction from hypogonadism since long term narcotic use can lead to pituiatry dysfunction which decreases lh & fsh, thus lower t & sperm production.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: A man should expect to be impotent or nearly so while taking any heavy-duty opiate, though some men are affected more severely than others. A woman's response may be less predictable.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Like all opioids: Sexual dysfunction and low testosterone are well recognized adverse effects of all opioids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

What's sexual dysfunction in a 70 year old woman?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The same as 35 yrs: Surpirse! geriatric folks are not sexual "deadheads"! the same issues that create dysfunction in a 35 year old woman can also be present in a sexually active 70 year old as long as "the parts" are functioning. With the advent of erectile meds for men, they are going to " see alice"(cialis) who actively participates. Most women, due to higher death rates for men, just lack available partners.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How long before the first fentanyl patch starts to work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
It's peak onset: May take 24 hours with first patch, and will recapitulate the build up if a gap of 2 hours without patch occurs. Break though narcotics can be used unitl peak action.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I am a fentanyl patch but my work drug tests come up negative. How can this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Fentanyl is: Unique pharmacolocig compund that may cover narcotic/opiod receptors but it and its metabolites may not be picked p in generic screens for morhine, heroin, Methadone or cannabinoids. There are other newer pain products Nucynta (tapentadol) that also are relatively potent analgesics that do not turn screens positive.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is usualy the the starting dose for a fentanyl patch?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
The lowest : Available dose form for Duragesic (fentanyl) is 12 microgram. The actual dose is usually based on prior oral morphine and congeners, and likel 25 or 50. These patches last 3 days, and short acting breakthrough products are also used together.
IL
A male asked:

Can vicodon cause urination difficulties as well as sexual dysfunction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Berger
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes.: Vicodin can cause ureteral spasm, spasm of vesical sphincters and urinary retention leading to difficult urination. Also, it may cause drowsiness, mental clouding, lethargy, impairment of mental and physical performance, anxiety, fear, dysphoria, psychic dependence, mood changes any and all of which can contribute to sexual dysfunction.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
