U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

can doctors prescribe birth control pills for women with primary amenorrhea?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: Whether or not your doctor will want to prescribe birth control pills for you depends on the cause of your primary amenorrhea. You should see a doctor to determine whether you are not having periods because of hormones, anatomy, or another cause. This will guide treatment of your amenorrhea and help determine your best contraceptive options.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Yes: Depending on the findings during medical workup, a women with amenorrhea can be prescribed ocp such as in the case of pcos. Of course pregnancy, hypothyroidism, high prolactin and hypogonadism must be ruled out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my child get vaccines if she has an egg allergy?

6 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Only mmr, chickenpox, and flu vaccines have any egg in them at all, and the amount is so tiny that even in highly egg allergic children, serious reactions are extremely rare.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for pregnant women to get the measles vaccine?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
MMR after delivery: The measles vaccine (MMR) is a live-virus vaccine, so it is not given to pregnant women or to women just about to become pregnant. It can be given to the mom after her baby is born.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
There have been many reports of MMR given when moms did not know they were pregnant with no negative outcomes.However, as Dr Kwok states, we do not willingly give this live virus vaccine during pregnancy out of a sense of caution.
Apr 23, 2014
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

Im a 19 yr old female runner. Im having pretty bad joint pain in my knees.. Please advise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Orthopaedic evaluate: With chronic knee pain in both your knees, as an avid runner, you need to seek through evaluation by a physician specializing in musculoskeletal injuries, such as an orthoapedic surgeon or family practice physician specializing in sports medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
