U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to have painful superficial veins in penis skin killed? will new veins grow? will the existing good veins cope? mine look varicose & sting

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Whoa!: If you have painful swelling of veins anywhere, that's not normal. You will need to see a doctor eventually if you're gong to get treatment. I recommend that you do so at your earliest convenience.
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Dentistry 9 years experience
Possible: its possible to do keeping in mind the location and the size of the vein to be occluded. Consult a vascular surgeon to see if it is possible.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Have it Checked: While it is not unusual to have visible superficial veins under the skin of Penis.But these are not painful.Since these are painful in your case,let your Physician look at it to answer your questions Get it checked by your Doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
