U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is taking reclipsen/desogen birth control good to treat acne?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fox
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Birth control use is effective at reducing and in some cases eliminating acne. Desogestryl, the progestin component in your pill is one of the preferred, low androgenic drugs that one would see the best response with. Using it continuously without breaks or cycles is the most effective mode of treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
