U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Panama City, FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to apply lotion to my penis long term? it always gets dry. i just wanna know if long term use won't give penile cancer or something.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No worries.: Use bland emollient creams. They won't cause cancer. PS cancer of the penis due to any cause is pretty uncommon. Recognize that some of those creams may cause deterioration of condoms and could cause unexpected breakage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
