U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

should gynos be doing mouth checks since oral cancer from stds is on the rise?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: But not for that reason. They are considered a primary care specialty so should do a complete physical exam which includes the mouth. Some women don't see any other physician.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
While I am a: Cancer physician, and i know what diagnosis my patients have, i tend to do a physical with a focus based on what the patient tells me. Hpv associated cancer in the head and neck is associated with the oropharynx: tonsils, tongue base, pharyngeal walls, suprglottic larynx...You cannot see most of this without a mirroe or a scope. Oral (tongue, floor of mouth, buccal mucosa, etc) best by dds/ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
