U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 20-year-old female asked:

i had had sex about two and a half weeks ago. i thought i was pregnant. i had weird feelings. yesterday i got my period so i figured i wasn't pregnant but i heard that you can still get you're period if you are. am i?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
If you suspect...: For confirmation get a pregnancy test, it is the only way to tell for sure. Follow up with your doctor as well if having persistent symptoms.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
No, you don't.: Period is the result of a failed pregnancy. You got your period means you are not pregnant but sometimes women get pregnant and mixed up a first trimester vaginal bleeding with a period. So, take a pregnancy test to make sure that this is not the case. Any time if you think you are pregnant or you have weird feeling I suggest you take a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
