U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 27-year-old male asked:

i have an embarrasing issue- sometimes in the shower i noticed severe burning pain if i accidently scratch the scrotal skin.thepain lasts for a couple of minutes and then dissipates.there is no swelling or redness. what can it be?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Scrotal sensitivity: The scrotal region is highly innervated by sensory nerve endings which can detect the slightest tactile sensation and therefore, a scratch may overly stimulate densely packed nerve endings and be interpreted as painful especially if there were hot water coming onto the area at the same time from the shower. My guess is that the same situation outside the shower doesn't bother nearly as much.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Scratch: Description consistent with scratch. Scrotum may become soft and easily scratched if wear very tight underwear for prolonged periods.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
