U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stanford, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can minocycline and levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) be taken simultaneously? will the effects lessen if i am taking both?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Antibiotics and bcp: Birth control pills can be affected by some antibiotics, but the effect is to lessen their absorption, so if you are not bleeding/spotting your bcp's are still effective and can be taken along with Minocin (minocycline) (a tetracycline). If you are spotting, the pill may statistically be less effective, but the odds on pregnancy are still very low.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
